for iPad

More Website Templates at TemplateMonster.com!

Species

Current list of freshwater species on our database:

  • Abramis brama
  • Abramites hypselonotus
  • Acanthicus adonis
  • Acanthodoras cataphractus
  • Acanthodoras spinosissimus
  • Acanthorhodeus asmussi
  • Acarichthys heckelii
  • Acaronia nassa
  • Acheilognathus cyanostigma
  • Acheilognathus longipinnis
  • Acheilognathus rhombea
  • Acipenser gueldenstaedti
  • Aequidens pulcher
  • Aequidens rivulatus
  • Aequidens tetramerus
  • Agamyxis pectinifrons
  • Alburnus alburnus
  • Alcolapia alcalica
  • Alfaro cultratus
  • Altolamprologus calvus
  • Altolamprologus compressiceps
  • Ameca splendens
  • Ameiurus natalis
  • Amia calva
  • Ammocrypta bifascia
  • Amphilophus labiatus
  • Amphilophus trimaculatus
  • Amphilopus citrinellus
  • Anableps anableps
  • Ancistomus sabaji
  • Ancistrus sp.
  • Anomalochromis thomasi
  • Anostomus anostomus
  • Aphyocharax anisitsi
  • Aphyocharax rathbuni
  • Aphyosemion australe
  • Aphyosemion bivittatum
  • Apistogramma agassizii
  • Apistogramma bitaeniata
  • Apistogramma borellii
  • Apistogramma cacatuoides
  • Apistogramma cruzi
  • Apistogramma gephyra
  • Apistogramma hongsloi
  • Apistogramma macmasteri
  • Apistogramma mendezi
  • Apistogramma nijsseni
  • Apistogramma panduro
  • Apistogramma trifasciata
  • Aplocheilus lineatus
  • Apteronotus albifrons
  • Archocentrus octofasciatum
  • Aspidoras fuscoguttatus
  • Astatoreochromis alluaudi
  • Astatotilapia calliptera
  • Astatotilapia latifasciata
  • Astronotus ocellatus
  • Astyanax fasciatus
  • Astyanax metae
  • Astyanax mexicanus
  • Atatotilapia burtoni
  • Auchenoglanis occidentalis
  • Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
  • Aulonocara maylandi
  • Aulonocara nyassae
  • Austrolebias adloffi
  • Badis badis
  • Balantiocheilos melanopterus
  • Barbonymus schwanenfeldii
  • Bedotia geayi
  • Benthochromis tricoti
  • Betta albimarginata
  • Betta coccina
  • Betta dimidiata
  • Betta edithae
  • Betta fusca
  • Betta imbellis
  • Betta pallifina
  • Betta persephone
  • Betta simorum
  • Betta simplex
  • Betta smaragdina
  • Betta splendens
  • Betta tussyae
  • Boehlkea fredcochui
  • Boraras urophthalmoides
  • Botia dario
  • Botia histrionica
  • Botia kubotai
  • Botia lohachata
  • Botia striata
  • Brachygobius xanthozona
  • Brochis multiradiatus
  • Brochis splendens
  • Brycinus longipinnis
  • Brycon hilarii
  • Carassius auratus
  • Carinotetraodon travancorius
  • Carnegiella marthae
  • Carnegiella strigata
  • Catostomus commersoni
  • Chalceus macrolepidotus
  • Chalinochromis popelini
  • Chalinochromis sp.
  • Channa argus
  • Channa micropeltes
  • Characidium sp.
  • Cheirodon sp.
  • Chilatherina fasciata
  • Chilodus punctatus
  • Chiloglanis sp.
  • Chitala chitala
  • Chromidotilapia guntheri
  • Chromobotia macracantha
  • Cichla ocellaris
  • Cichlasoma citrinellum x Cichlasoma synspilum
  • Cichlasoma trimaculatum, Amphilophus citrinellus X Cichlasoma festae, Vieja synspilus
  • Clarias angolensis
  • Cobitis biwae
  • Cobitis taenia
  • Colisa labiosa
  • Colisa lalia
  • Colossoma macropomum
  • Copadichromis borleyi
  • Copadichromis cyaneus
  • Copella arnoldi
  • Corydoras adolfoi
  • Corydoras aeneus
  • Corydoras arcuatus
  • Corydoras bilineatus
  • Corydoras duplicareus
  • Corydoras ehrhardti
  • Corydoras elegans
  • Corydoras eques
  • Corydoras habrosus
  • Corydoras haraldschultzi
  • Corydoras hastatus
  • Corydoras julii
  • Corydoras loxozonus
  • Corydoras melanotaenia
  • Corydoras melini
  • Corydoras metae
  • Corydoras oiapoquensis
  • Corydoras paleatus
  • Corydoras panda
  • Corydoras punctatus
  • Corydoras pygmaeus
  • Corydoras rabauti
  • Corydoras robineae
  • Corydoras schwartzi
  • Corydoras semiaquilus
  • Corydoras similis
  • Corydoras sodalis
  • Corydoras sterbai
  • Corydoras trilineatus
  • Corydoras zygatus
  • Cottus gobio
  • Crenicichla notophthalmus
  • Crenicichla sp.
  • Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
  • Ctenobrycon spilurus (hauxwellianus)
  • Ctenopoma acutirostre
  • Cyathopharynx furcifer
  • Cynotilapia afra
  • Cynotilapia afra (jalo reef)
  • Cyphotilapia frontosa
  • Cyprichromis leptosoma
  • Cyprichromis leptosoma kitumba
  • Cyprinella caerulea
  • Cyprinella formosa
  • Cyprinella trichroistia
  • Cyprinus carpio
  • Cyrtocara moorii
  • Danio albolineatus
  • Danio choprai
  • Danio kerri
  • Danio margaritatus
  • Danio rerio
  • Danio roseus
  • Dermogenys pusillus
  • Devario aequipinnatus
  • Devario maetaengensis
  • Dianema longibarbis
  • Dianema urostriatum
  • Dicrossus filamentosus
  • Dimidiochromis compressiceps
  • Diplotaxodon sp.
  • Disychthys coracoideus
  • Eigenmannia virescens
  • Elassoma okefenokee
  • Enneacanthus chaetodon
  • Enneacanthus gloriosus
  • Epalzeorhynchos bicolor
  • Epalzeorhynchos frenatum
  • Epalzeorhynchos kalopterum
  • Eretmodus cyanostictus
  • Erpetoichthys calabaricus
  • Esox lucius
  • Etheostoma akatulo
  • Etheostoma aquali
  • Etheostoma bellum
  • Etheostoma blennioides
  • Etheostoma boschungi
  • Etheostoma caeruleum
  • Etheostoma camurum
  • Etheostoma chienense
  • Etheostoma colorosum
  • Etheostoma exile
  • Etheostoma flabellare
  • Etheostoma forbesi
  • Etheostoma jessiae
  • Etheostoma nianguae
  • Etheostoma nigrum
  • Etheostoma okaloosae
  • Etheostoma percnurum
  • Etheostoma rufilineatum
  • Etheostoma stigmaeum
  • Etheostoma striatulum
  • Etheostoma swaini
  • Etheostoma trisella
  • Etroplus maculatus
  • Etroplus suratensis
  • Exodon paradoxus
  • Fossorochromis rostratus
  • Fundulopanchax gardneri
  • Fundulopanchax scheeli
  • Fundulus grandis
  • Gambusia affinis
  • Gambusia gaigei
  • Garmanella pulchra
  • Gasteropelecus sternicla
  • Gasterosteus aculeatus
  • Geophagus brasiliensis
  • Geophagus steindachneri
  • Geophagus surinamensis
  • Gephyrochromis moori
  • Gila nigrescens
  • Girardinus metallicus
  • Girardinus microdactylus
  • Glossolepis incisus
  • Glossolepis maculosus
  • Glossolepis ramuensis
  • Glossolepis wanamensis
  • Gnathocharax steindachneri
  • Gnathochromis permaxillaris
  • Gobio gobio
  • Gymnarchus niloticus
  • Gymnocephalus cernuus
  • Gymnocorymbus ternetzi
  • Gyrinocheilos aymonieri
  • Haplochromis aeneocolor
  • Haplochromis nubilus
  • Haplochromis sp. CH 44
  • Haplochromis sp. Flameback
  • Haplochromis sp. Kenya Gold
  • Haplochromis thereuterion
  • Haplotaxodon microlepis
  • Hasemania nana
  • Helostoma temmincki
  • Hemichromis bimaculatus
  • Hemichromis lifalili
  • Hemigrammopetersius caudalis
  • Hemigrammus bellottii
  • Hemigrammus erythrozonus
  • Hemigrammus hyanuary
  • Hemigrammus ocellifer
  • Hemigrammus rhodostomus
  • Hemigrammus stictus
  • Hemigrammus ulreyi
  • Hemiodus gracilis
  • Hemiodus sp.
  • Hemiodus unimaculatus
  • Herichthys carpintis
  • Herichthys cyanoguttatus
  • Heros severus
  • Herotilapia multispinosa
  • Heterandria formosa
  • Hoplosternum thoracatum
  • Hypancistrus sp. L260
  • Hypentelium nigricans
  • Hyphessobrycon amandae
  • Hyphessobrycon bentosi
  • Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus
  • Hyphessobrycon callistus
  • Hyphessobrycon columbianus
  • Hyphessobrycon eques
  • Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma
  • Hyphessobrycon flammeus
  • Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi
  • Hyphessobrycon heliacus
  • Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi
  • Hyphessobrycon megalopterus
  • Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis
  • Hyphessobrycon pyrrhonotus
  • Hyphessobrycon rosaceus
  • Hyphessobrycon socolofi
  • Hyphessobrycon sp.
  • Hyphessobrycon sweglesi
  • Hyphessobrycon takasei
  • Hyphessobrycon vilmae
  • Hypostomus plecostomus
  • Hypselecara temporalis
  • Iguanodectes polylepis
  • Inpaichthys sp.
  • Iodotropheus sprengerae
  • Iriatherina werneri
  • Jordanella floridae
  • Julidochromis dickfeldi
  • Julidochromis marlieri
  • Julidochromis regani
  • Julidochromis transcriptus
  • Kryptopterus bicirrhis
  • Labeotropheus fuelleborni
  • Labeotropheus trewavasae
  • Labidochromis caeruleus
  • Labidochromis sp.
  • Labidochromis sp. Hongi
  • Laetacara curviceps
  • Lamprologus ocellatus
  • Lamprologus stappersi
  • Lepidiolamprologus boulengeri
  • Lepidiolamprologus cunningtoni
  • Lepidosiren paradoxa
  • Lepisosteus osseus
  • Lepomis macrochirus
  • Leporacanthicus galaxias
  • Leporinus elongatus
  • Leporinus fasciatus
  • Leporinus friderici
  • Leporinus maculatus
  • Leptobarbus hoeveni
  • Lethrinops lethrinus
  • Lucania goodei
  • Luxilus chrysocephalus
  • Maccullochella peeli
  • Macquaria ambigua
  • Macropodus opercularis
  • Malapterurus electricus
  • Maylandia callainos
  • Maylandia estherae
  • Maylandia hajomaylandi
  • Maylandia lombardoi
  • Maylandia sp. Msobo
  • Melanochromis auratus
  • Melanochromis cyaneorhabdos
  • Melanochromis joanjohnsonae
  • Melanochromis johannii
  • Melanochromis parallelus
  • Melanotaenia affinis
  • Melanotaenia boesemani
  • Melanotaenia duboulayi
  • Melanotaenia fluviatilis
  • Melanotaenia lacustris
  • Melanotaenia lakamora
  • Melanotaenia parkinsoni
  • Melanotaenia parva
  • Melanotaenia praecox
  • Melanotaenia sexlineata
  • Melanotaenia solata
  • Melanotaenia splendida splendida
  • Melanotaenia trifasciata
  • Mesonauta festivus
  • Metynnis argenteus
  • Metynnis maculatus
  • Mikrogeophagus altispinosus
  • Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
  • Misgurnus anguillicaudatus
  • Moenkhausia costae
  • Moenkhausia dichroura
  • Moenkhausia pittieri
  • Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae
  • Mogurnda adspersa
  • Monocirrhus polyacanthus
  • Monodactylus argenteus
  • Monodactylus sebae
  • Myleus rubripinnis
  • Myleus schomburgkii
  • Mylossoma aureum
  • Nandopsis salvini
  • Nannacara adoketa
  • Nannacara anomala
  • Nannostomus eques
  • Nannostomus harrisoni
  • Nannostomus marginatus
  • Nannostomus minimus
  • Nannostomus mortenthaleri
  • Nannostomus trifasciatus
  • Nemacheilius notostigma
  • Nemacheilus chrysolaimos
  • Nematobrycon palmeri
  • Neolamprologus brevis
  • Neolamprologus brichardi
  • Neolamprologus caudopunctatus
  • Neolamprologus cylindricus
  • Neolamprologus leleupi
  • Neolamprologus multifasciatus
  • Neolamprologus olivaceous
  • Neolamprologus sexfasciatus
  • Neolamprologus similis
  • Neolamprologus sp.
  • Neolamprologus tretocephalus
  • Nimbochromis linni
  • Nimbochromis livingstoni
  • Nimbochromis polystigma
  • Nimbochromis venustus
  • Nothobranchius eggersi
  • Nothobranchius rachovii
  • Oreochromis mossambicus
  • Oreochromis tanganicae
  • Oryzias latipes
  • Osphronemus goramy
  • Osteoglossum bicirrhosum
  • Otocinclus mariae
  • Otocinclus vestitus
  • Otopharynx lithobates (black)
  • Pangassius hypophthalmus
  • Pangio kuhlii
  • Paracheirodon axelrodi
  • Paracheirodon innesi
  • Paracheirodon simulans
  • Parachromis friedrichsthalii
  • Parachromis managuensis
  • Parachromis motaguensis
  • Paracyprichromis nigripinnis
  • Parambassis pulcinella
  • Parambassis ranga
  • Paratheraps (Vieja) synspilus
  • Paratilapia polleni
  • Parosphromenus deissneri
  • Parotocinclus jumbo
  • Peckoltia pulcher
  • Peckoltia vermiculata
  • Pelvicachromis pulcher
  • Pelvicachromis taeniatus
  • Petenia splendida
  • Petitella bleheri
  • Petitella georgiae
  • Phalloceros caudimaculatus
  • Phenacogrammus interruptus
  • Placidochromis milomo
  • Placidochromis phenochilus
  • Platydoras costatus
  • Poecilia gillii
  • Poecilia latipinna
  • Poecilia nigrofasciata
  • Poecilia perugiae
  • Poecilia reticulata
  • Poecilia sphenops
  • Poecilia velifera
  • Poeciliopsis gracilis
  • Polypterus ornatipinnis
  • Polypterus senegalus
  • Potamotrygon castexi
  • Potamotrygon falkneri
  • Potamotrygon henlei
  • Potamotrygon hystrix
  • Potamotrygon leopoldi
  • Potamotrygon motoro
  • Priapella intermedia
  • Prionobrama filigera
  • Pristella maxillaris
  • Profundulus guatemalensis
  • Protomelas spilonotus
  • Protomelas taeniolatus
  • Pseudepiplatys annulatus
  • Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor
  • Pseudocrenilabrus nicholsi
  • Pseudocrenilabrus philander
  • Pseudodoras niger
  • Pseudomugil furcata
  • Pseudomugil mellis
  • Pseudotropheus crabro
  • Pseudotropheus demasoni
  • Pseudotropheus elongatus
  • Pseudotropheus saulosi
  • Pseudotropheus socolofi
  • Pseudotropheus sp.
  • Pseudotropheus sp. Acei
  • Pseudotropheus sp. Perspicax Orange Cap
  • Pseudotropheus sp. Polit
  • Pseudotropheus sp. Williamsi North
  • Pseudotropheus tropheops
  • Pseudotropheus zebra
  • Pterophyllum altum
  • Pterophyllum leopoldi
  • Pterophyllum scalare
  • Pterygoplichthys scrophus
  • Ptychochromis oligacanthus
  • Pundamilia nyererei
  • Puntius (Dawkinsia) rubrotinctus
  • Puntius arulius
  • Puntius bimaculatus
  • Puntius binotatus
  • Puntius conchonius
  • Puntius denisonii
  • Puntius fasciatus
  • Puntius fasciolatus (barilioides)
  • Puntius lateristriga
  • Puntius melanampyx
  • Puntius nigrofasciatus
  • Puntius oligolepis
  • Puntius pentazona
  • Puntius sachsi
  • Puntius sp. padamya
  • Puntius tetrazona
  • Puntius ticto
  • Puntius titteya
  • Pygocentrus nattereri
  • Pyrrhulina laeta
  • Ramphochromis sp.
  • Rasbora borapetensis
  • Rasbora dorsiocellata
  • Rasbora einthoveni
  • Rasbora trilineata
  • Redigobius bikolanus
  • Rhinichthys atratulus
  • Rhodeus ocellatus
  • Rhodeus sericeus
  • Rhodeus suigensis
  • Rhytiodus argenteofuscus
  • Rineloricaria lanceolata
  • Roeboides descalvadensis
  • Sandelia capensis
  • Satanoperca jurupari
  • Satanoperca leucosticta
  • Scardinius erythrophthalmus
  • Scatophagus argus
  • Sciaenochromis ahli (fryeri)
  • Scleromystax barbatus
  • Scobinancistrus aureatus
  • Semaprochilodus insignis
  • Semaprochilodus taeniurus
  • Serranochromis robustus
  • Serrapinnus kriegi
  • Sorubim lima
  • Sphaerichthys osphromenoides
  • Steatocranus casuarius
  • Steatogenys elegans
  • Stigmatochromis woodi
  • Stigmatogobius sadanundio
  • Symphysodon aequifasciata
  • Syncrossus beauforti
  • Syncrossus berdmorei
  • Syncrossus helodes
  • Synodontis angelicus
  • Synodontis eupterus
  • Synodontis multipunctatus
  • Synodontis nigriventris
  • Synodontis nigromaculatus
  • Synodontis ocellifer
  • Synodontis petricola
  • Tanichthys albonubes
  • Tateurndina ocellicauda
  • Telmatherina ladigesi
  • Tetraodon baileyi
  • Tetraodon lineatus
  • Thayeria boehlkei
  • Theraps lentiginosus
  • Thorichthys meeki
  • Tilapia mariae
  • Tomocichla sieboldii
  • Toxotes chatareus
  • Toxotes jaculatrix
  • Tramitichromis intermedius
  • Trichogaster chuna
  • Trichogaster leerii
  • Trichogaster microlepis
  • Trichogaster pectoralis
  • Trichogaster trichopterus
  • Trichomycterus mirissumba
  • Trichopsis pumila
  • Trigonostigma heteromorpha
  • Triportheus angulatus
  • Tropheops sp. Chilumba
  • Tropheops sp. Yellow Chin
  • Tropheus duboisi
  • Tropheus moorii
  • Tropheus polli
  • Tropheus sp. red (Chimba)
  • Uaru amphiacanthoides
  • Uaru fernandezyepezi
  • Variabilichromis moorii
  • Vieja maculicauda
  • Xiphophorus helleri
  • Xiphophorus maculatus
  • Xiphophorus variatus
  • Yasuhikotakia modesta
  • Yasuhikotakia morleti
  • Yasuhikotakia sidthimunki

    Back